Fantasy5x5 Premium (+ NBA Playoffs!)
More Tools To Build Better MLB Lineups Faster | 9.99/mo
Come Inside and Join the Smartest DFS Community With the Best Research Tools
What They're Saying

New: The MLB Cheatsheet is Ready: Fantasy5x5 MLB Cheatsheet
Pitch by Pitch Matchup Tool
- For finding batters in favorable spots
Strike by Strike Matchup Tool - For finding pitchers in favorable strikeout matchups

Advanced Pitch By Pitch Matchup



How a Batter Performs versus the types of pitches a Pitcher Throws
Green is a favorable rating for the batter, and Red is favorable for the pitcher.
Batter stats and rating are against that pitch-type across the league.
VS
Switch to Strike by Strike View for Pitcher Ratings


Trevor Cahill (R)
vs R
VS
Willians Astudillo (R)
vs R
PitchPitch Pct%Pitch SpdHR%xwOBAxISORTGMatchup RTGRTGxISOxwOBAHR%Lch SpdLch Angle
Sinker37%91.50%0.3320.10198.298.21000.0000.0000%0
Changeup22.5%84.11%0.2450.16398.498.41000.0000.0000%0
Cutter18.5%87.11.3%0.3730.175100.7100.71000.0000.0000%0
Knuckle-curve16.4%79.52.8%0.3620.3621031031000.0000.0000%0
Two-Seam Fastball3.2%92.40%1.5632.232109.1109.11000.0000.0000%0
Four-Seam Fastball2.3%92.20%0.6850.282100.9100.91000.0000.0000%0
Weighted Average100%87.10.9%0.3730.24599.999.91000.0000.0000%0

"Expected" stats are from Statcast Data provided by Baseball Savant
RTG is wOBA+ISO, regressed to the mean and normalized to 100-scale (with 100 being league average)