Fantasy5x5 Premium (+ NBA Playoffs!)
More Tools To Build Better MLB Lineups Faster | 9.99/mo
Come Inside and Join the Smartest DFS Community With the Best Research Tools
What They're Saying

New: The MLB Cheatsheet is Ready: Fantasy5x5 MLB Cheatsheet
Pitch by Pitch Matchup Tool
- For finding batters in favorable spots
Strike by Strike Matchup Tool - For finding pitchers in favorable strikeout matchups

Advanced Pitch By Pitch Matchup



How a Batter Performs versus the types of pitches a Pitcher Throws
Green is a favorable rating for the batter, and Red is favorable for the pitcher.
Batter stats and rating are against that pitch-type across the league.
VS
Switch to Strike by Strike View for Pitcher Ratings


Matt Shoemaker (R)
vs L
VS
Jorge Polanco (S)
vs R
PitchPitch Pct%Pitch SpdHR%xwOBAxISORTGMatchup RTGRTGxISOxwOBAHR%Lch SpdLch Angle
Splitter40%84.10%0.3790.09199.999.91000.0000.0000%0
Two-Seam Fastball31.1%90.40%0.4000.02999.899.81000.0000.0000%0
Four-Seam Fastball15.6%90.10%0.3520.00899.899.81000.0000.0000%0
Slider11.1%79.80%0.0000.00099.599.51000.0000.0000%0
Knuckle-curve2.2%750%0.0130.00899.999.91000.0000.0000%0
Weighted Average100%86.30%0.3310.04799.899.81000.0000.0000%0

"Expected" stats are from Statcast Data provided by Baseball Savant
RTG is wOBA+ISO, regressed to the mean and normalized to 100-scale (with 100 being league average)