Fantasy5x5 Premium (+ NBA Playoffs!)
More Tools To Build Better MLB Lineups Faster | 9.99/mo
Come Inside and Join the Smartest DFS Community With the Best Research Tools
What They're Saying

New: The MLB Cheatsheet is Ready: Fantasy5x5 MLB Cheatsheet
Pitch by Pitch Matchup Tool
- For finding batters in favorable spots
Strike by Strike Matchup Tool - For finding pitchers in favorable strikeout matchups

Advanced Pitch By Pitch Matchup



How a Batter Performs versus the types of pitches a Pitcher Throws
Green is a favorable rating for the batter, and Red is favorable for the pitcher.
Batter stats and rating are against that pitch-type across the league.
VS
Switch to Strike by Strike View for Pitcher Ratings


Derek Holland (L)
vs R
VS
Garrett Hampson (R)
vs L
PitchPitch Pct%Pitch SpdHR%xwOBAxISORTGMatchup RTGRTGxISOxwOBAHR%Lch SpdLch Angle
Sinker31.2%90.91%0.3990.179105.8105.81000.0000.0000%0
Knuckle-curve26.7%782%0.4110.3421171171000.0000.0000%0
Four-Seam Fastball20.5%91.21%0.4410.242110.3110.31000.0000.0000%0
Changeup12.6%83.21.7%0.4110.264106.8106.81000.0000.0000%0
Slider8.9%81.31.2%0.3260.223101.4101.41000.0000.0000%0
Weighted Average100%85.71.4%0.4060.250109.4109.41000.0000.0000%0

"Expected" stats are from Statcast Data provided by Baseball Savant
RTG is wOBA+ISO, regressed to the mean and normalized to 100-scale (with 100 being league average)