Fantasy5x5 Premium (+ NBA Playoffs!)
More Tools To Build Better MLB Lineups Faster | Private Members Slack Chat & Live Support | 9.99/mo
Come Inside and Join the Smartest DFS Community With the Best Research Tools
What They're Saying

Advanced Pitch By Pitch Matchup



How a Batter Performs versus the types of pitches a Pitcher Throws
Green is a favorable rating for the batter, and Red is favorable for the pitcher.
Batter stats and rating are against that pitch-type across the league.
VS
Switch to Strike by Strike View for Pitcher Ratings


Justin Verlander (R)
vs L
VS
Shohei Ohtani (L)
vs R
PitchPitch Pct%Pitch SpdHR%xwOBAxISORTGMatchup RTGRTGxISOxwOBAHR%Lch SpdLch Angle
Four-Seam Fastball57.7%95.20.6%0.3340.1861021021000.0000.0000%0
Curveball17.7%80.31%0.3140.217101.5101.51000.0000.0000%0
Slider17.6%88.52%0.2670.16396.796.71000.0000.0000%0
Changeup6.7%87.40.9%0.3630.239102.1102.11000.0000.0000%0
Cutter0.2%91.60%1.1581.201101.1101.11000.0000.0000%0
Two-Seam Fastball0.2%94.30%0.9030.237100.4100.41000.0000.0000%0
Weighted Average100%90.90.9%0.3230.1931011011000.0000.0000%0

"Expected" stats are from Statcast Data provided by Baseball Savant
RTG is wOBA+ISO, regressed to the mean and normalized to 100-scale (with 100 being league average)